Personal Data Policy

Becksöndergaard is a Danish company that manufactures and sells fashion wear and accessories. We own and operate the website www.becksondergaard.com, which serves private individuals. We prioritise data protection, and process and protect your personal data with care and confidentially, applying the appropriate IT and security measures. Our Personal Data Policy below applies to our processing of our private customers' data.


1. Data controller and contact details

Becksöndergaard Aps

Emdrupvej 26D

DK-2100 Copenhagen

Tel.: +45 39 29 00 50

Email: customerservice@becksondergaard.com

Central Business Reg. (CVR) No.: 26990564


2. Collection of personal data

Your personal data is collected in one or more of the following instances:

- When you buy goods online at becksondergaard.com

- When you register for Becksöndergaard’s newsletter

- When you set up a customer account at becksondergaard.com

- When you register for Becksöndergaard’s customer club/loyalty club (either online or in Becksöndergaard’s physical shops)

- When you participate in one of Becksöndergaard’s competitions

The following is the data on you that we collect in order to send you our newsletter:

• Name (first name and/or surname)

• Email address (with password for becksondergaard.com)

• Country

The following is the data on you that we collect in order for you to be a customer of ours:

• Name (first name and surname)

• Address (street name and number, postcode, country)

• Delivery address (if other than the main address)

• E-mail address (with password for becksondergaard.com)

• Phone/mobile number

We only register the general personal data stated above – we never register sensitive personal data.


3. Use of personal data

Personal data is collected and used for one or more of the following purposes:

- Fulfilment of orders at our webshop

- Newsletter distribution

- Administration of the customer club / loyalty club

- Administration of user account / profile

- Participation in competitions or other marketing events

- Forwarding other marketing materials, including invitations to events, participation in competitions and allocation of codes

- Overview of purchase history

- Statistics (anonymised)

- Other marketing activities


Personal data will never be sold to third parties unless this takes place in conjunction with a company restructuring, or with complete or partial sale of the business. In such a situation any transfer of data will be in compliance with the personal data legislation in force at any given time. Please note that use of your personal data for forwarding of marketing materials will only take place if you have previously given your express consent. You can at any time withdraw your consent in any newsletter received. Becksöndergaard maintains statistics on the website areas our users visit the most, as well as on users’ favourite products. This data does not include personal data – only knowledge of users’ utilisation of the website as a group is gained using the data collected. This information is used to improve the website. We thus use anonymised data on all our users' navigation in order to understand how our users as a unified group utilise the becksondergaard.com website, in order to enhance the user experience. We do not sell information on use of our website or navigation on it, and we do not sell your data or any information of your purchases or product preferences to third parties.


4. Disclosure to other data controllers

Your personal data will only be disclosed to our storage facility and carriers so we can deliver your product to you (contract fulfilment). Your data will not be passed on to other data controllers or any third party without your express permission, but under certain circumstances and in compliance with the law it may be necessary to pass data on to public authorities.


5. Passing on of data to data processors

If you have registered as a customer, your personal data will be passed on to Becksöndergaard’s partners who provide services in connection with ERP-hosting and distribution of newsletters. These collaborating partners confidentially process personal data on Becksöndergaards behalf only subject to the Danish Act on the Processing of Personal Data and in accordance with our instructions and the data processing agreements we have concluded with these partners.


6. Transfer to third countries

Your personal data will under no circumstances be transferred to third countries outside the EU/EEA countries, but personal data contained in emails or electronic documents, e.g. letters, may be stored by Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd using cloud computing.


7. Cookies

Cookies are currently used on virtually all websites, as they provide a given service function and improve your experience as a customer and user. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the user's IT equipment (PC, tablet, smartphone etc.) so the equipment can be recognised. Cookies can be used to compile statistics on users' utilisation of the website, and to optimise the site’s content. A cookie is a passive file, and thus cannot collect information from the user's computer or spread computer viruses or other malware.

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about the use of cookies here, in our Cookie Policy


8. Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security-policy standards. We thus always strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data in the best way possible. All internal equipment and systems are protected against viruses, all internal logins and all internet traffic are firewall-protected, and traffic via routers to hosting providers and other IT services is encrypted using the industry standards SSH or HTTPS.


9. Your rights

You have the right at any time to:

- Know what information/personal data on you we are storing

- Have your information/personal data transferred (right to ‘data portability’)

- Have your information/personal data corrected

- Have your information/personal data deleted

- Withdraw your consent to our registration/processing of your personal data

You have these rights pursuant to the EU General Data Protection Regulation as implemented in Danish national law on personal data (“databeskyttelsesloven”).


If you have any questions or other enquiries in connection with this please phone Becksöndergaard on +45 3929 0050 or send us an email: customerservice@becksondergaard.com

Concerning consent, see also below.



10. Deletion / correction of personal data

We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it for one or more of the purposes listed above under 3. We delete your data no later than 6 years after you cease trading, though in order to comply with the Danish Accounting Act we reserve the right to not delete transaction data (your purchase history), which would then be anonymised if possible.

We will also delete your data if you ask us to do so, in accordance with your rights – see 9. above.

You can always ask us to update, correct or delete your data by phoning us on

+45 39290050 or by sending an email to: customerservice@becksondergaard.com

The data may, however, be processed and stored for longer, possibly in anonymised form, if other legislation, e.g. the Danish Accounting Act, allows or requires this.

If we cannot immediately accommodate your wish to undertake deletion or correction of your data, we will provide you with a reasoned written justification within four weeks, specifying a time frame for when we can delete/correct your data. Any continued processing will only take place on a legal basis.

11. Changing and transferring data

If you want to exercise your rights regarding transparency, if you want us to transfer personal data or wish to have access to or insight into data on you that we have registered or are processing, please phone us on +45 3929 0050 or send an email to customerservice@becksondergaard.com

12. Withdrawal of consent

You can at any time withdraw any consents you have given. If you wish to withdraw consent to our processing of your data, you can phone us on +45 3929 0050 or send an email to customerservice@becksondergaard.com If you wish to withdraw consent to receipt of newsletters you can always click on Unsubscribe in the newsletter, or you can phone us on +45 3929 0050 or send an email to customerservice@becksondergaard.com


13. Links to other websites etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies' websites or their practice as regards collection of personal data. When you visit other websites we encourage you to read the owner's policy on protection of personal data and other relevant policies.


14. Filing a complaint

Should you be dissatisfied with a decision taken by Becksöndergaard regarding your personal data or how we process it, you can phone us on +45 3929 0050 or send an email to customerservice@becksondergaard.com You also have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (“Datatilsynet”) at any time:

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5

DK-1300 København K

Tel.: 33 19 32 00

Fax: 33 19 32 18

dt@datatilsynet.dk

Revised 22nd May 2018


Vi leverer med